Joyce Z. and Jacob Greenberg Center for Jewish Studies
1155 East 60th Street, Room 302A
Chicago, IL 60637
773.702.7108
ccjs@uchicago.edu

Members by Interdisciplinary Clusters of Strength

German-Jewish Studies

Leora Auslander, History

Philip Bohlman, Music

Jessica Kirzane, Germanic Studies

David Levin, Germanic Studies and Cinema and Media Studies

Paul Mendes-Flohr, Divinity

Na’ama Rokem, Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations

Eric Santner, Germanic Studies

Tara Zahra, History

Modern Jewish History, Philosophy, and Cultural Studies

Leora Auslander, History

Orit Bashkin, Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations

Philip Bohlman, Music

Arnold Davidson, Philosophy

Rachel DeWoskin, Creative Writing

Sarah Hammerschlag, Divinity

Faith Hillis, History

David Levin, Germanic Studies and Cinema and Media Studies

Maria Anna Mariani, Romance Languages and Literatures

Paul Mendes-Flohr, Divinity

Raoul Moati, Philosophy

William Nickell, Slavic Languages and Literatures

David Nirenberg, History and Social Thought

Martha Nussbaum, Law, Philosophy, and Divinity

Na’ama Rokem, Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations

Eric Santner, Germanic Studies

Anna Schultz, Music

Bozena Shallcross, Slavic Languages and Literatures

Sonali Thakkar, English Language and Literature

Anna Torres, Comparative Literature

Tara Zahra, History

Laurie Zoloth, Divinity

Israel and Modern Middle East Studies

Ari Almog, Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations

Orit Bashkin, Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations

Na’ama Rokem, Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations

Medieval Jewish Thought and Intellectual History

Michael Fishbane, Divinity

Francoise Meltzer, Romance, Comparative Literature, and Divinity

David Nirenberg, History and Social Thought

James Robinson, Divinity

Bible, Ancient Near Eastern History, Culture, and Archaeology

Simeon Chavel, Divinity

Michael Fishbane, Divinity

Dennis Pardee, Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations

Richard Payne, Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations and History

Martha Roth, Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations

David Schloen, Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations

Jeffrey Stackert, Divinity

Sofia Torallas Tovar, Classics and Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations

Cultural Dynamics, Medieval and Modern

Leora Auslander, History

Orit Bashkin, Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations

Cornell Fleischer, Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations

Sarah Hammerschlag, Divinity

Faith Hillis, History

Hakan Karateke, Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations

David Levin, Germanic Studies and Cinema and Media Studies

Maria Anna Mariani, Romance Languages and Literatures

Paul Mendes-Flohr, Divinity

Raoul Moati, Philosophy

David Nirenberg, History and Social Thought

Richard Payne, Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations and History

James Robinson, Divinity

Anna Schultz, Music

Sonali Thakkar, English Language and Literature

Tara Zahra, History

Anti-Judaism, Anti-Semitism, and Holocaust Studies

Leora Auslander, History

Philip Bohlman, Music

Arnold Davidson, Philosophy

Maria Anna Mariani, Romance Languages and Literatures

David Nirenberg, History and Social Thought

Eric Santner, German

Bozena Shallcross, Slavic Languages and Literatures

Sonali Thakkar, English Language and Literature

Tara Zahra, History

Jewish Political Theory

Paul Mendes-Flohr, Divinity

Sarah Hammerschlag, Divinity

Sonali Thakkar, English Language and Literature

Medieval Spanish Jewry

David Nirenberg, History and Social Thought

Lucy Pick, Divinity

James Robinson, Divinity

Ancient Legal History and Rabbinic Law

Simeon Chavel, Divinity

Michael Fishbane, Divinity

Martha Roth, Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations

Jeffrey Stackert, Divinity

Biblical Exegesis and Hermeneutical Theory

Simeon Chavel, Divinity

Michael Fishbane, Divinity

James Robinson, Divinity

Jeffrey Stackert, Divinity