People

Administration

Jeffrey Stackert, Divinity, Director

Nancy Pardee, Administrator

Governing Board

Orit Bashkin, Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations

Simeon Chavel, Divinity

Paul Mendes-Flohr, Divinity

Sarah Hammerschlag, Divinity

Na’ama Rokem, Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations and Comparative Literature

Bozena Shallcross, Slavic Languages and Literatures

Student Advisory Board

Anna Band, History

Benny Bar-Lavi, History

Matthew Johnson, Germanic Studies

Mili Leitner, Music

Members

Leora Auslander, History

Orit Bashkin, Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations

Philip Bohlman, Music

Simeon Chavel, Divinity

Arnold Davidson, Philosophy, Divinity, and Comparative Literature

Ari Almog, Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations

Michael Fishbane, Divinity

Cornell Fleischer, Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations

Sarah Hammerschlag, Divinity

Faith Hillis, History

Hakan Karateke, Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations

David Levin, Germanic Studies and Cinema and Media Studies

Maria Anna Mariani, Romance Languages and Literatures

Raoul Moati, Philosophy

Francoise Meltzer, Romance Languages and Literatures, Comparative Literature, and Divinity

Paul Mendes-Flohr, Divinity

William Nickell, Slavic Languages and Literatures

David Nirenberg, Social Thought and History

Martha Nussbaum, Law, Philosophy, and Divinity

Dennis Pardee, Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations

Richard Payne, Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations and History

Moishe Postone, History

James Robinson, Divinity

Na’ama Rokem, Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations and Comparative Literature

Martha Roth, Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations

Eric Santner, Germanic Studies

David Schloen, Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations

Bozena Shallcross, Slavic Languages and Literatures

Jeffrey Stackert, Divinity

Sonali Thakkar, English Language and Literature

Sofia Torallas Tovar, Classics and Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations

Tara Zahra, History