Joyce Z. and Jacob Greenberg Center for Jewish Studies
1155 East 60th Street, Room 302A
Chicago, IL 60637
773.702.7108
ccjs@uchicago.edu

People

Administration

Na'ama Rokem, Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations and Comparative Literature, Director

Nancy Pardee, Administrator and Director of Undergraduate Studies

Governing Board

Leora Auslander, History

Jessica Kirzane, Germanic Studies

Kenneth Moss, History

Geof Oppenheimer, Visual Arts

Anna Schultz, Music

Laurie Zoloth, Divinity

Student Advisory Board

Mendel Kranz, Divinity

Adi Shiran, Divinity

Ido Telem, Comparative Literature

Members

Ariela Almog, Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations

Leora Auslander, History

Ehud Har Even, Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations

Orit Bashkin, Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations

Philip Bohlman, Music

Simeon Chavel, Divinity

Stuart Creason, Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations

Arnold Davidson, Philosophy, Divinity, and Comparative Literature

Rachel DeWoskin, English, Creative Writing

Ahmed El Shamsy, Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations

Michael Fishbane, Divinity

Cornell Fleischer, Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations

Sarah Hammerschlag, Divinity

Faith Hillis, History

Hakan Karateke, Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations

Jessica Kirzane, Germanic Studies

David Levin, Germanic Studies and Cinema and Media Studies

Maria Anna Mariani, Romance Languages and Literatures

Francoise Meltzer, Romance Languages and Literatures, Comparative Literature, and Divinity

Kenneth Moss, History

William Nickell, Slavic Languages and Literatures

Martha Nussbaum, Law, Philosophy, and Divinity

Geof Oppenheimer, Visual Arts

Dennis Pardee, Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations

Richard Payne, History, Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations

James Robinson, Divinity

Na’ama Rokem, Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations and Comparative Literature

Martha Roth, Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations

Eric Santner, Germanic Studies

David Schloen, Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations

Anna Schultz, Music

Bozena Shallcross, Slavic Languages and Literatures

Jeffrey Stackert, Divinity

Anna Torres, Comparative Literature

Sofia Torallas Tovar, Classics and Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations

Erin Galgay Walsh, Divinity

Tara Zahra, History

Laurie Zoloth, Divinity